Privacy Policy

Effective As Of: 2018-05-25

Koble understands how important privacy is to our users. This Privacy Policy will tell you what information we collect about you and about your use of Koble and its services. It will explain the choices you have about how your personal information is used and how we protect that information. We urge you to read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

References to Koble mean Koble Inc., its agents, successors, and assigns.

This privacy policy applies to services provided by Koble.

Information Collected.

The following are examples of the types of information we may collect in the course of you using the Services:

  • Information you provide to us, including:
    • Name;
    • Business Address;
    • Business Telephone Number;
    • Email Address; and
    • Company information.
  • Information about your use of the website and other web browsing, including information collected with the use of cookies and web beacons, as well as analytics data including:
    • Pages visited;
    • Duration of visits;
    • Geographic location;
    • IP Address; and
    • Browser information.
  • Additional information about your use of the Services, including:
    • Purchasing preferences;
    • Sales preferences;
    • Chats;
    • Reviews;
    • Posts and Targeting; and
    • All other in-Service behavior.
  • Information provided by third-party partners, including:
    • Information from third-party service providers, including third-party call centers and payment processors; and
    • Information from third-party analytics and data providers.

How Information Is Used.

Koble may provide certain privacy controls within the Services and allow you to make specific selections with regard to what information remains private (“Private Information”) and what information is public (“Public Information”). Information that we collect from publicly accessible sources will always be considered Public Information within the meaning of this Privacy Policy, and information that we are required to maintain in confidence either by law or contract will always be considered Private Information. If no such privacy controls are implemented for the Services or any particular feature of the Services, then only that information specifically denoted as Private Information either above or within the Services will be deemed Private Information.

We may use Public and Private Information that we collect, alone or in combination with information provided by third-parties or collected from publicly accessible sources, to:

  • Provide you with Services;
  • Improve and expand our Services;
  • Respond to inquiries you send to us;
  • Enhance your experience with the Services;
  • Obtain feedback from you about Koble and our Services;
  • Provide you with solicited news and updates; and
  • Provide you with updates to our Privacy Policy.

We may additionally use Public Information to:

  • Enhance your user profile;
  • Share content across the Services and third-party platforms and services;
  • Produce and share content related to you and your company across the Services and third-party platforms and services;
  • Announce that you and/or your company have begun using the Services, and list those commercial interests that you have indicated.

Cookies.

We may use cookies and web beacons to collect information about your use of the website and Services. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a website that is stored on your computer hard disk by your computer’s browser. A web beacon is an embedded image on a website that monitors a user’s activity.

We may make use of both session and persistent cookies. Session cookies exist for only so long as your web browser remains open. Persistent cookies last from visit to visit, and do not go away when you close your browser. Managing cookie preferences differs from browser to browser so please refer to your browser for further information. If you would like to disable cookies and web beacons from Koble, please use the help function in your web browser to restrict cookies from our website. However, if you block cookies from Koble, you will not be able to make use of some or all of the Services.

How Information is Shared.

We may share your information within Koble. We may also share your information with third-parties with whom we have a relationship for the purpose of managing the website or Services, and improving or delivering the Services.

Koble contractors sometimes have limited access to your information in the course of providing products or services to Koble. These contractors include vendors and suppliers that provide us with technology, services, data analysis, research, advertising and marketing assistance and/or content for the operation and maintenance of the Koble website and Services. We contractually require that our operations and maintenance contractors: 1) protect the privacy of your information consistent with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Framework and 2) not use or disclose your information for any purpose other than providing the limited service or function for Koble. In accord with the Privacy Shield Framework, we remain liable for any onward transfers of your information to third-parties.

Additionally, in the event of a corporate change in control resulting from, for example, a sale to, or merger with, another entity, or in the event of a sale of assets or a bankruptcy, Koble reserves the right to transfer information to the new party in control or the party acquiring assets. In the event of such a change, your information will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless any changes to the Privacy Policy are made in accordance with the section below that discusses “Changes.”

Finally, we may share your information with third-parties in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why.

The provision of your name, business address, email address and company information is required from you to enable us to provide the Services. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information

We rely on legitimate interests as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your Personal Information. Our legitimate interests are the Personal Information is necessary for the provision of the Services to you and to other users of the Service, and to develop our products/services and grow our business.

 

Consequences of Our Use of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is used to identify you to other users of the Service when you create a post, comment on posts, send chat messages and so on.

Your location and sales and purchasing preferences may be used to recommend matching users and companies to you and you might be recommended to other users. You have an option to exclude yourself from these automated matching processes.

 

Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA

We may transfer your personal information to the United States and such other jurisdictions outside of European Economic Area, United Kingdom, and Switzerland (the “Designated Countries”),where our third-party service providers store and host data.

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the Designated Countries. Whilst the European Commission has not given a formal decision that such countries provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the Designated Countries, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to a data processing agreement containing EU Standard Contractual Clauses (as permitted under Article 46(2)) of the General Data Protection Regulation that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information. To obtain a copy of the such data processing agreement, please email hello@koble.com.

If you would like further information please contact us (see “How to contact us” below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

 

How Information Is Protected.

We take reasonable security measures consistent with applicable law to protect the security of your Personal Information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. We also implement the use of encryption or Secure Socket Layers connections for the transmission of any Personal Information, as defined in Massachusetts regulation 201 CMR 17.02, through the website or Services. In so much as personal email is generally not encrypted, we request that no Personal Information be sent to us via email.

We will retain your Personal Information as long as an account is active or as needed to provide you Services. You may, at any time, instruct us to remove Personal Information, but you should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to Koble from our servers. We will also retain your Personal Information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

User Preferences and Opt-Out Choices.

Email, Direct Mail, Telemarketing, and Third-Party Sharing.

To opt out of:

  • Receiving promotional or marketing emails from Koble at a specific email address;
  • Receiving direct mail;
  • Receiving calls;
  • Receiving notifications provided as part of the Services;
  • Disclosure of your information to third-parties; and
  • Use of your information for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized.

You may:

  • Use the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email sent by Koble;
  • Manage notification preferences inside the Services; or
  • Contact us by mail at hello@koble.com

Do Not Track (DNT). Koble does not currently have the capabilities to recognize the various Do Not Track signals from different web browsers. For more information on Do Not Track please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.org/.

Children Under 13. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act imposes requirements on websites that collect Personal Information about children under 13. Our policy is not to collect any Personal Information on any person under 13, and use of the website or Services by children under the age of 13 is a violation of the Terms of Use.

California Privacy Rights. Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of Personal Information we share with third-parties or corporate affiliates for those third-parties or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of Personal Information shared with third-parties and used for direct marketing purposes and the name and address of the third-parties that received such Personal Information. If you are a California resident and want a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the address below. In your request, please specify that you want a “California Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow 30 days for a response.

Privacy Shield Framework.

Notice. Koble complies with the EU-U.S. and the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. Koble has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Access to Personal Data and Dispute Resolution. In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Koble commits to provide you with access to your personal information and the ability to correct, amend, or delete that information where it is inaccurate, or has been processed in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy in the case in question, or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated. Koble also commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. European Union and Swiss Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact at: hello@koble.com.

Koble has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to JAMS, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not resolved your complaint, please contact or visit JAMS (https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield)for more information or to file a complaint. The services of JAMS are provided at no cost to you.

You also have the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms. For more information visit: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

Jurisdiction. The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Koble’s compliance with the Privacy Shield.

How to Contact Us.

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. Those in Designated Countries (being the European Union, European Economic Area or Switzerland) may contact our Privacy Office or their country’s supervisory authority to lodge a complaint.

For questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information we maintain, or to instruct us to remove Personal Information, you may contact Koble at:

Koble Inc.

129 Newbury Street

Boston, MA 02116

hello@koble.com

 

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille, please contact us.